Privacy Policy

MDN Consulting Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that your personal information is handled responsibly, in accordance with the Privacy laws, including the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The MDN Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) outlines how MDN collects, discloses, uses, stores or otherwise handles your personal information.

Collecting Your Personal Information

The Policy relates to personal information collected by any means. It is MDN’s usual practice to collect this personal information directly from you. However, often your personal information is collected through the use of MDN’s website or in response to MDN’s printed and online advertisements.

Furthermore, there may be occasions when MDN will source personal information from an external third party, or a publicly available source. If MDN does not have your prior consent, MDN will take reasonable steps to inform you that it has collected personal information from the third party.

Use of Personal Information

To assist MDN in the provision of its services, it collects your personal information. MDN may collect personal information from you so that MDN can:

  • Assist  you in finding or retaining work;
  • Assist in your career performance, management or transition;
  • Analyse human resource and labour markets;
  • Develop tests and assessments in order to place you in appropriate roles.

Generally, the personal information MDN collects about you may include the information that you place in your job application or resume, for example, your name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, career history, details of any competency tests or other information relating to your career.

As a general rule, MDN does not collect sensitive information about you. However, in circumstances where MDN requires sensitive information from you for the purpose of providing our services to you, or if the law requires MDN to provide such information, MDN will first seek your consent to collect it.

For further information please see “Collection Statement for Privacy Purposes”.

Use by Third Parties

MDN may use and disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes it was collected, or for a related or ancillary purpose such as providing you with one of our services. Accordingly, MDN may disclose your personal information to a number of third parties, including but not limited to:

  • MDN’s alliance partners;
  • prospective employers;
  • clients who may wish to engage your services as a contractor or temporary employee;
  • MDN suppliers or service providers, including organisations that conduct competency or psychometric tests on behalf of MDN;
  • your nominated referees;
  • any government authority, or workers compensation body;
  • any law enforcement body, including the Australian Federal Police; or
  • any educational or vocational organisations to the extent necessary to verify your qualifications.

If MDN discloses personal information to any third party, MDN will generally request these parties to protect such personal information in the same way that MDN does.

Data Quality

MDN takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects is accurate, up to date and complete.

In circumstances where your personal information has changed please contact Mark Nicol of MDN, who will endeavour to update and correct the information. MDN may also contact you from time to time to check the information is still correct.

Data Security

MDN takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from loss, unauthorised access, and misuse. The use of locks and security systems assist MDN in protecting your personal information.

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, or electronically on MDN’s software or systems.

When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

Information Collected on MDN’s Website

By using MDN’s website, you consent to the terms of MDN’s Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any term of this policy, please do not use MDN’s website. Users are advised that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet.

When you access MDN’s website, MDN gathers information about users collectively. Such information includes the areas that users visit most frequently and the services users access the most. MDN will only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. By doing so, MDN can optimise the services it provides to you.

MDN may also collect personal information that individuals choose to provide via online forms or by email. Any personal information provided online is treated in the same manner as any personal information collected through other means (unless specifically outlined in this Policy).

MDN’s Website and Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. You should note, however, that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features and services.

MDN and Feedback Submitted

MDN’s website has several areas on the site where you can submit feedback or make contact with MDN. Any feedback that is submitted through this area becomes the property of MDN. MDN may use this feedback for marketing purposes, or to contact you for further feedback or contact activity on the site.

Changes to This Policy

MDN may change this Policy from time to time for any reason and will update the Policy accordingly.

Contacting MDN

Please contact Mark Nicol, our Privacy Officer at MDN if you have a request relating to any of the following:

  • if you would like to access your personal details collected by MDN;
  • if you would like MDN to change any of your personal details;
  • if you would like your personal details removed from the MDN database; or
  • any general queries relating to this Privacy Policy.

To assist us with your request, we would be grateful if you would please provide sufficient information (for example, name, address, contact details) to enable us to locate your record on our database.

You may contact MDN’s Privacy Officer, Mark Nicol, using the following details;

Mark Nicol,
The Privacy Officer,
MDN Conulting Pty Ltd
GPO Box 605, Brisbane Q4001

or

mdnconsulting@bigpond.com

MDN Consulting Pty Ltd
March 2010

Contact us

Please complete your details in the below form and an MDN Consultant will be in touch shortly.

  • Subject
  • Name
  • Email
  • Phone
  • Message

Sign up to our Newsletter

Register for our newsletter to stay up to date with issues and trends affecting recruitment, management, human resources management and related matters.