Privacy Policy

MDN Consulting Pty Ltd and our related companies (referred to in this document as we, us, or our) are committed to ensuring that your personal information is handled responsibly. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Australian Privacy Principles and registered codes govern the way in which we must manage your personal information.  This policy outlines how we collect, disclose, use, store and otherwise manage your personal information.

Collection

Types of information collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking. The kinds of information we typically collect include the information that you provide in your job application, including name, gender, address, phone number, facsimile number, email address, employment details, details of any competency test relating to your career, place and type of business and/or other information relevant to providing our functions and activities.

As a general rule, we do not collect sensitive information about you. However, in circumstances where we require sensitive information from you for the purpose of providing our services to you, or if the law requires us to provide such information, we will first seek your consent to collect and use it.  This may arise, for example, if you submit to a medical examination as part of the recruitment process.

Method of collection

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you through use of any of our standard forms, via email, or through a telephone conversation or face-to-face interview with you. However, often your personal information is collected through the use of our website or in response to our printed and online advertisements.

There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you.  For example, there may be occasions when we will source personal information from an external third party, or a publicly available source, including social media sites on which you have a profile. If we do not have your prior consent to collect that information, we will take reasonable steps to inform you that we have collected personal information from the third party source.

We may also receive information from third parties, including when we receive:

  • any reference about you;
  • results of enquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations, health practitioners or registration body;
  • performance feedback;
  • information about a workplace accident in which you were involved;
  • information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or enquiry in which are you involved.

If this information is unsolicited, we review it to ensure we are entitled to collect it, and then treat it in accordance with the APPs.

Purpose of collection

The personal information that we collect and hold about you, depends on your interaction with us.  Generally, we collect, use and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  • Assisting you in finding or retaining work;
  • Conducting performance appraisals;
  • Assisting in your career performance, management or transition;
  • Assessing your ongoing performance and prospects;
  • Providing you with information, including newsletters about our services that we offer that may be of further interest to you;
  • Facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements;
  • Analysing our services and customer needs with a view to improving those services.
  • Identifying your training needs;
  • Conducting Career Transition Counselling Services;
  • Analysing human resource and labour markets;
  • Developing tests and assessments in order to place you in appropriate roles;

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to carry out our functions and activities.

Use and disclosure

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above) or for a related or ancillary purpose such as providing you with one of our services. We may disclose personal information about you to:

  • our related entities to facilitate our and their internal business processes;
  • our alliance partners;
  • former, current and prospective employers;
  • clients who may wish to engage your services as a contractor or temporary employee;
  • third party suppliers or service providers, who assist us in operating our business (including organisations that conduct competency or psychometric tests on our behalf) and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
  • your nominated referees;
  • our insurers;
  • any government authority, or workers compensation body;
  • any law enforcement body, including the Australian Federal Police;
  • any educational or vocational organisations or professional associations and registration bodies to the extent necessary to verify your qualifications or that otherwise have a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal information; and
  • our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about services and various promotions.

In some circumstances, the law may permit or require us to use or disclose personal information for other purposes (for instance where you would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related the purpose of collection). If we disclose personal information about you to any third party, we will generally request those third parties comply with the Privacy Act, our Privacy Policy, and follow our directions in relation to personal information.

We are not currently likely to disclose your personal information overseas.

Data Quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. In circumstances where your personal information has changed please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below,  and we will endeavour to update and correct the information. We may also contact you from time to time to check the information we hold about you is still correct and up to date.

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from loss, unauthorised access, interference and misuse, including by using electronic and physical security measures. The use of locks and security systems assist us in protecting your personal information.

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, or electronically on our software or systems.  When no longer required, personal information about you is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address or domain name. Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and any linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

By using our website, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any term of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our website. Users are advised that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet.

When you access our website, we gather information about users collectively. Such information includes the areas that users visit most frequently and the services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. By doing so, we can optimise the services we provide to you. Our website uses cookies, which is data that a web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. Cookies allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. You should note, however, that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features and services.

Feedback Submitted

Our website has several areas on the site where you can submit feedback or make contact with us. Any feedback that is submitted through this area becomes our property. We may use your information and this feedback for marketing purposes, or to contact you for further feedback or contact activity on the site.

Access and correction

You may request access personal information we hold about you, by making a written request.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable period.  We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request (but not for making a request for access).

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information, or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately.  We take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

Changes to This Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason and otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act, and will update the Policy accordingly.

Complaints and feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us as set out below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you.  If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the federal Information Commissioner.

If you have any queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Street address:    Unit 6, 18 Torbey Street, Sunnybank, Queensland 4109
Postal address:    GPO Box 605, Brisbane, Queensland, 4109
Email address:     mdnconsulting@bigpond.com
Telephone:          (07) 3711 9581
Mobile:                 0418 366 493

To assist us with your request, we would be grateful if you would please provide sufficient information (for example, name, address, contact details) to enable us to locate your record on our database.

Contact us

Please complete your details in the below form and we will be in touch shortly.

  • Subject
  • Name
  • Email
  • Phone
  • Message

Sign up to our Newsletter

Register for our newsletter to stay up to date with issues and trends affecting recruitment, management, human resources management and related matters.  You can opt out from receiving marketing material from us at any time by contacting us using above details.

Contact us

Please complete your details in the below form and an MDN Consultant will be in touch shortly.

  • Subject
  • Name
  • Email
  • Phone
  • Message

Sign up to our Newsletter

Register for our newsletter to stay up to date with issues and trends affecting recruitment, management, human resources management and related matters.